Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together. This week's topic is: Books to Read by the Pool (a.k.a. my summer TBR pile!) 1. Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn: This is a book that has been on my TBR shortlist forever. I love thrillers and horror novels at any time of the year, but there's just something about a chilling page-turner book in the summer. I loved Flynn's other novel, Dark Places, so I have nothing but high hopes for this one. 2. Rebel of the Sands (Rebel of the Sands #1) by Alwyn Hamilton: I actually started reading this one while I was in Mexico back in April, but stopped reading when I came home and then my library hold expired. Time to pick it up again, and hopefully continue on with the series. 3. Hollow City (Miss Peregrine #2) by Ransom Riggs: Another young adult series which I started but never continued reading. With the release of the fourth book looming, I've been seeing lots about this series again and I want to pick it back up. 4. Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine: This thriller takes place near a remote lake in the Midwestern United States. I can't think of a better place to read it than by the lake or pool here in my own province. I've heard many good things about this series, especially from the Litsy community, so again my expectations are high. 5. Into the Drowning Deep (Rolling in the Deep #1) by Mira Grant: For years, I have been on the hunt for a genuinely scary mermaid novel. Mira Grant is well-known for her zombie series, so I have a pretty good feeling that this might hit the spot. Marketed uniquely as a mythological thriller, I am looking forward to what this has in store. 6. The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert: This is on my summer TBR for no reason other than the fact that it has been on my radar (and Audible queue) for far too long. Learning about the potential demise of our species might not be everyone's idea of great summer fun, but this blog's title didn't come from nowhere! 7. Gun Love by Jennifer Clement: I preordered this one back at the beginning of the year, and it was one of my most-anticipated book releases of 2018. I am drawn to books written from childrens' perspectives, and especially those about violence and other adult subjects. 8. Almost Love by Louise O'Neill: I have read two other books by Louise O'Neill - Asking For It and Only Ever Yours. Both tackled contemporary issues from a feminist standpoint. In Almost Love, she tackles an abusive, emotionally-controlling relationship from the perspective of a teenage girl. I have so far been impressed with how O'Neill handles tough issues, so I have high hopes. 9. IT by Stephen King: I've tried to read this book so many times that I've stopped keeping score. It's time to finally sit down and finish it, no matter how the length intimidates me! I have both the audiobook and paperback versions on standby, so no excuses can be made. 10. The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline: This one has been on my radar since it was part of Canada Reads back in the winter. I would like to read more Indigenous Canadian literature, and this dystopian tale seems extremely fascinating.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
About MeHi there, and thank you for stumbling across my little corner of the book blogging world! I'm Kendra, a special education teacher living in Alberta, Canada. I read mostly thrillers, horror, investigative nonfiction, true crime, and YA. The more dreadful, the better! Currently ReadingArchivesCategories |
Photo used under Creative Commons from Bodomi